Conference Co-Chairs

AD17 is co-chaired by Altarum/Erim Russell O'Neal Professor and Vernon L. Snoeyink Distinguished University Professor Lutgarde Raskin (University of Michigan) and Associate Professor Adam L. Smith (University of Southern California)

lut-story-carousel-4_edited.jpg
5DD0F805-F1F8-4DA6-850D-ADE90531497D.jpg
Organizing Committee

Tim Fairley-Wax                     University of Michigan                                       Sponsorship chair

Dianna Kitt                              University of Michigan                                        Advertising co-chair

Renata Starostka                   University of Michigan                                       Advertising co-chair

Steve Skerlos                          University of Michigan                                       Advising chair 

Raven Althouse                       University of Southern California                     Communication chair

Bianca Costa                           University of Southern California                     Scientific committee organization chair

Kuang Zhu                               University of Michigan                                       Committee member

Pedro Puente                           University of Michigan                                       Committee member

Renisha Karki                          University of Michigan                                       Committee member

Alex Song                                 University of Michigan                                       Committee member 

Phillip Wang                             University of Southern California                     Committee member

Harmita Golwala                     University of Southern California                     Committee member

Connor Sauceda                      University of Southern California                     Committee member

Xavi Fonoll                               Great Lakes Water Authority                             Committee member

Moustapha Harb                     Lebanese American University                         Committee member

Anaerobic Digestion Specialist Committee

Aijie Wang

Angel Robles

Bibilore Solarin

Damien Batstone

David Jeison

Defeng Xing

Fabiana Tessele

Irini Angelidaki

Ivan Moreno-Andrade

Jim Field

John Zvimba

Jorge Rodriguez

Jules van Lier

Lutgarde Raskin

Marcelo Bueno Prado

Pavel Jenicek

Raman Saravanane

Winson Lay

Yang Liu

Harbin Institute of Technology

University of Valencia

HSP & BEES Environmental Consulting

The University of Queensland

Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso

Harbin Institute of Technology

Tessele Consultants

Technical University of Denmark

Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico

University of Arizona

South African Water Research Commission

Khalifa University

Delft University of Technology

University of Michigan

Toray Industries

University of Chemistry and Technology Prague

Pondicherry Engineering College

PUB Singapore

University of Alberta

Chair

Southern Europe

Africa

Past Chair

South America

East Asia

Australia

Northern Europe

Central America

North America

Africa

Co-Chair/Secretary

Western Europe

North America

South America

Central & Eastern Europe

South and Southeast Asia

South and Southeast Asia

North America

Scientific Committee

Adalberto Noyola

Aijie Wang

Ana Júlia Cavaleiro

Ana Soares

André Pauss

Angel ROBLES

Aurora Seco

Bin Liang

Bing Guo

Bruce Logan

Carlos  Chernicharo 

Carlos Lopez

Cees buisman

Corine Nzeteu

David Stuckey

Defeng Xing

Di Wu

Eldon Rene

Elena Castelló

Evangelos Petropoulos

Eveline Volcke

Fabiana Tessele 

Francisco Rubio Rincon

Gavi Subramanian

Giin Yu Amy Tan

Gladys Vidal

Hale Ozgun

Hongyu Dang

Ilse Smets

Irini Angelidaki

Iván López Moreda

Iván Moreno-Andrade

Jack Van de Vossenberg

Jan Dolfing

Jason Ren

Jay Regan

Jean-Claude Frigon

Jim Field

Jorge Rodríguez R.

Joseph Usack

Jules van Lier

Julian Carrillo-Reyes

Juliana Vasco-Correa

Krishna Pagilla

Largus Angenent

Lauren Stadler

Lei Zhang

Liliana Borzacconi

Madalena Alves

Marco Race

Maria Alcina Pereira

Marta Carballa

Matthew Scarborough

Mauricio Paton

Merle de Kreuk

Miriam van Eekert

Moustapha  Harb

Mustafa Evren Ersahin

Najiaowa Yu

Nidal Mahmoud

Osmar Menezes

Pavel Jeníček

Po-Heng (Henry) Lee

Qirong Dong

Rajinikanth Rajagopal

Reyes Sierra-Alvarez

Robbert kleerebezem

Rodrigo Labatut

Ryan Ziels

Samir Khanal

Sávia Gavazza

Sidan Lu

Spyros Pavlostathis

Tania Palmeiro Sánchez

Thiago Bressani Ribeiro

Thierry RIBEIRO

Thomas (Tom) Curtis

Toshio Shimada

Vincent O'Flaherty

Wasim Ahmed

Wenzong Liu

Xavier Fonoll Almansa

Xu Li

Yadira Bajon Fernandez

Yang Liu

Yingdi Zhang

Zhiling Li

Institute of Engineering, National Autonomous University of Mexico

Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen)

CEB - Centre of Biological Engineering; LABBELS - Associate Laboratory

Cranfield University 

Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France

Universitat de València

University of Valencia

Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen

University of Surrey, UK

Penn State Unviersity

Federal University of Minas Gerais

IHE Delft Institute for Water Education

Wageningen University, Westsus

National University of Ireland Galway

Imperial College London/  NTU Singapore

Harbin Institute of Technology

Ghent University

IHE Delft Institute for Water Education

Universidad de la República, Uruguay

PremierTech Water and Environment

Ghent University

Tessele Consultants

IHE-Delft

Kennedy Jenks Consultants

The University of Hong Kong

Universidad de Concepcion

Istanbul Technical University

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Alberta

KU Leuven

DTU

Universidad de la República (Uruguay) - Engineering Faculty

Institute of Engineering, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico

IHE Delft Institute for Water Eduaction

Northumbria University

Princeton University

Penn State University

National Research Council Canada

University of Arizona

Khalifa University

University of  Tuebingen

Delft University of Technology

Engineering Institute, National Autonomous University of Mexico

Penn State University

University of Nevada, Reno

University of Tübingen

Civil and Environmental Engineering, Rice University

University of Alberta

Universidad de la República, Engineer Faculty, IWA member

University of Minho

Università di Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale, Cassino, Italy

University of Minho, Portugal

University of Santiago de Compostela (Spain)

University of Vermont

Khalifa University

TU Delft

Wageningen University

Lebanese American University

Istanbul Technical University

University of Alberta

Birzeit Univesrity, Palestine

The University of Arizona

UCT Prague

Imperial College London 

SUEZ WTS

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

The University of Arizona

Delft University of Technology

Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

The University of British Columbia

University of Hawaii at Manoa

Federal University of Pernambuco

Princeton University

Georgia Institute of Technology

National University of Ireland Galway

Reference Center on Sustainable Sewage Treatment Plants

UniLaSalle

Newcastle University

Carollo Engineers

School of Natural Sciences and Ryan Institute, NUI Galway

Khalifa University

Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen

Great Lakes Water Authority

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Cranfield University

University of Alberta

University of Alberta

Harbin Institute of Technology